DD
NY 813467

December 1, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Tom Young
Port Brokers, Inc.
11099 South La Cienega Blvd.
Suite 280
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a document folder from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Ma Cher, Inc., Beverly Hills, CA.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a document folder. The folder is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold tour vouchers/coupons, airline tickets, passports, etc., during vacation travel.

Material: Woven nylon with PVC backing. Outer surface is a textile material.

Size: Closed: 10" x 6".
Opened: 10" x 12".

Pockets: Exterior: None
Interior: 4

Closure: Vinyl strap with hook and loop device.

Handles: None.

The applicable subheading for the folder will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters, and similar containers; other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The file falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in category 670 are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director