DD
NY 813466

August 15, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mrs. Crystal Osborne
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
157 Yesler Way, Suite 605
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a reel case from Taiwan.

Dear Mrs. Osborne:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Sage Mfg. Corp., Bainbridge, WA.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a fishing reel case. The case is described as follows:

Purpose: To carry/protect fishing reel while not in use.

Material: Neoprene foam w/nylon tricot laminated on each side.

Size: 4" x 4"

Closure: Hook & loop device on flap.

Handles: None.

The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters, and similar containers; other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director