DD
NY 813347

August 28, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.32.2000

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (USA) Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street, Suite 200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of purses from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated July 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Maxima Trading Inc., CA.

Four samples were received with your request. The first, no item number, is a child's purse approximately 7" x 6" with a nylon shoulder strap. The outer surface is a sheeting of plastic. The other three items, no item numbers, are referred to as mini bags, they are coin purses. The purses are approximately 3 1/2" x 3 1/2" (round, square, heart shaped), have zipper tops and are constructed of a clear sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the child's purse will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coin purses will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely yours,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.