NY B88324

August 22, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000

Mr. Max O. Fernandez
FWI Corporation
5777 West Century Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a ground fault circuit interrupter from Korea

Dear Mr. Fernandez:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997, on behalf of The Falcon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, designated as model GF-108, a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) is a device used to prevent electrical shock, particularly in areas where there is water, such as a kitchen or bathroom. Although it also functions as an electrical outlet, it incorporates an electronic circuitry which enables it to sense small imbalances in the circuit caused by current leakage to the ground, and, in a fraction of a second, it shuts off the electrical circuit.

The applicable subheading for the ground fault circuit interrupter will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch