NY B88325

September 2, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B88325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020

Mr. D. Michael Thomas
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
PCC Box 1305
Charleston, SC 29403-5033

RE: The tariff classification of bar mops from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Lintex Corporation.

The submitted samples, identified as "utility towels", are bar mops. The bar mops are made of 100 percent cotton ribbed terry fabric. They measure approximately 16 x 19 inches (41 x 48 centimeters). Three edges are hemmed and the fourth is selvedge. The applicable subheading for the bar mops will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The bar mops fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch