NY B87598

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 B87598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Follick & Bessich
One Exchange Place, Suite 915
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of Balsamic Vinegar from Italy.

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997, on behalf of Contel Global Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were previously submitted to this office. Descriptive information was included with this request. The subject merchandise will be imported in tinted glass bottles in volumes of 0.25 liters (8.5 fluid ounces) and 0.50 liters (16.9 fluid ounces). Two of the bottles are approximately 14-14 1/2 inches in height and are similar in shape to wine bottles with cork closures. The third bottle is approximately 15 1/4 inches in height tapering in width from bottom to top. This bottle contains a cork closure with a rounded glass top.

The applicable subheading for the Balsamic Vinegar in the tinted glass bottles will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per proof liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch