NY B87597

July 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997, on behalf of Cygne Design, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1LT4018 is a slip-dress constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The dress has a slightly flared body and features a v-neckline, 1/4 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps and a capping around the neck and arm openings.

The applicable subheading for style 1LT4018 will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1LT4018 falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch