NY B87599

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B87599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a child's shortall from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 81096865, is a child's shortall constructed from 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a bib front with a patch pocket, a rise in the back, shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps and metal buttons, three metal button closures at each side, a zipper fly front opening, front slash pockets, back patch pockets, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in children's sizes XXS(2-3), XS(4-5), S(6-6X), M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14), and XXL(16).

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shortall will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' bib and brace overalls: of cotton: other: girls: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem.

The shortall falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov