NY B86947

July 10, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Peter A. Hugins
C.G. Staff Companies
2369 S. 200th Street
Seattle, WA 98198

RE: The tariff classification of a beach/picnic mat from Korea and China.

Dear Mr. Hugins:

In your letter dated June 16, 1997, on behalf of Imperium International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample beach/picnic mat was submitted with your letter. The mat consists of a top layer of polypropylene film (60 percent by weight), a middle layer of polyurethane foam (25 percent by weight), and a bottom layer of a metallized plastic film (5 percent by weight.) The remaining 10 percent is made up of polyvinyl chloride plastic, including a trim border. The mat is 67 by 67 inches.

The applicable subheading for the beach/picnic mat will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch