NY B86946

July 9, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:341 B86946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated June 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a beaded handbag.

The sample submitted, style OJE002, is a lady's handbag with an outer surface almost wholly covered with plastic beads with an underlying textile base fabric. The handbag has a textile lining, two beaded handles and a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 5 1/2". Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style OJE002, the handbag almost wholly covered with plastic beads, will be 3926,90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic...: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch