NY B86951

August 22, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of Cytosine (CAS 71-30-7) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated June 23, 1997, on behalf of your client Huls America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cytosine (Chemical Name - 4-Amino-2-Hydroxypyrmidine) which you have stated is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of anti-cancer drugs.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch