NY B86945

July 16, 1997

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 B86945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000

Ms. Michele Smith
Import Department; Dept.733IMP
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of wooden screen table decorations and carved wooden snowmen from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on three styles of table screen decorations and one set of standing snowmen. Samples were submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. Stock No. 91020 consists of a pair of snowmen design table screen decorations. The screen decorations measure approximately 8 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide. They consist of three carved and painted flat snowmen hinged together. Stock No. 91042 is a carolers design table screen decoration. It consists of four carved and painted flat wooden carolers hinged together. It measures approximately 13-1/2 inches high and 12 inches wide and has spaces between the carolers. Stock No. 91043 is a nutcracker design table screen decoration. It consists of four carved and painted flat nutcrackers hinged together. It measures overall approximately 13 inches high by 15 inches wide but has spaces between the nutcrackers. Stock No. 91041 is a set of three separately standing carved and painted thick wooden snowmen with plaid scarves.

The applicable subheading for the wooden table screen decorations and the carved wooden snowmen will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner