NY B86107

June 17, 1997

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B86107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.42.0054

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S98-08-027, is a woman's shirt of 85% cotton, 15% linen woven fabric. The shirt has a full frontal opening that closes right over left with five buttons, and features long sleeves without cuffs, nine inch side slits, a patch pocket on the left upper front, and a patch pocket on the right bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.4%.

Style S98-08-027 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle