NY B86108

June 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010

Mr. Lewis Fischer
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
2265 East El Segundo Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fischer:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, on behalf of Big Bisou dba: Bisou Bisou, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number L3103 is a women's long dress constructed from 100% rayon, openwork crocheted fabric with a 3 button, 100% acrylic, detachable collar. The dress extends from the shoulder to the ankle area and features the following: a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 8 button closures; and 2 chest pockets.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The dress and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the dress, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, crocheted: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch