NY B86106

June 13, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 B86106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017.

Style S98-02-062 has been submitted. Style S98-02-062 is a woman's pullover jumper constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. This garment extends from the shoulders to just above the ankles and features a v-neck opening, oversized armholes and two patch pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style S98-02-062 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

Style S98-02-062 falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of India this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director