NY B85474

May 16, 1997

CLA-2-62:361:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Ms. Glenda Smith
Pre-Production Manager
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton divided skirt from Costa Rica, Colombia or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 74017006/74017006P is a woman's divided skirt of woven 56% cotton/22% rayon/22% polyester fabric which extends to above the knee and features a waistband with belt loops; a right welt watch pocket; a front zipper closure; a wrap front; and a hemmed bottom. The leg separation is not apparent when the garment is viewed from the front.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other, other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 74017006/74017006P falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director