NY B85476

May 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B85476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% boiled wool knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 3559, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The vest features a v-shaped neckline, full frontal opening secured by seven metal buttons, oversized armholes, welt pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom. The neckline, opening, armholes, pocket ends, and bottom have sweater knit capped finishes. The front of the vest is decorated with embroidery. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director