NY B85473

May 30, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B85473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.99.2000

Mr. Leo Jeffries
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
1035 Watson Center Road
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl fluoride film.

Dear Mr. Jeffries:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997, on behalf of DNP America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polyvinyl fluoride film will be imported in rolls of 3000 lineal meters and in widths of 50 and 62 inches. The thickness will vary from 1.0 to 2.0 mils. The film will be either printed or in solid color form, and will be used for decorative purposes in the window or other exterior products industries. The sample submitted with your letter is a solid color form film, and this ruling is limited to such film. Before we can issue a ruling on the printed film, we need a sample and a detailed explanation of how the printed film will be used.

You did not state the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to those countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the polyvinyl fluoride film, when imported in solid color form, will be 3920.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch