NY B80491

January 13, 1997

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 B80491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.7020

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd; Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of reed fencing from China

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated December 10, 1996, on behalf of the importer, Lewis Hyman, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on reed fencing measuring 6 feet by 15 feet. A small sample section was submitted. It will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of whole reeds measuring approximately 2 mm to 5 mm in diameter. The reeds are held together with rows of wire placed at 4 inch intervals. A small open space is left between each reed.

The applicable subheading for the reed fencing will be 4421.90.7020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood; assembled fence sections. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch