NY B80492

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B80492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Jonell Maine
Loomco International
PO. Box 34
Transfer, PA 16154

RE: The tariff classification of 2 Pack 12" Taper Beeswax Candle, Item #CW252, from China

Dear Ms Maine:

In your letter dated December 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of two taper beeswax candles in a cardboard box shrink wrapped in plastic. Each candle measures approximately 12" in length and 3/4" in diameter and is made by rolling a corrugated honeycomb wax sheet around a textile fabric wick.

Laboratory analysis indicates that the candles are composed of a mixture of paraffin wax and beeswax that is more than 50% paraffin wax.

The applicable subheading for the "beeswax" candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, taper, and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax filled containers are subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candles are within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch