NY B80490

January 15, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B80490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020; 6203.43.4010

Kim Young, Customs Affairs Manager
BDP International, Incorporated
2721 Walker Northwest
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504

RE: The tariff classification of men's reversible garments from Korea

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated December 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer, Incorporated.

The submitted samples are men's reversible garments. Style number 0-41250-50626 is a padded, sleeveless jacket and style number 0-41250-64835 is a pair of padded trousers. Because the garments are reversible, they are considered to have two outer shells. One outer shell is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven camouflage printed fabric. The other outer shell is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket and the trousers are insulated with 6 ounce fiberfill.

The padded jacket extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure. The garment has a rib knit collar and oversized armholes. Both sides of the jacket feature two slanted front pockets.

The padded full-length trousers feature a partial frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure. The trousers also have 14-inch heavy duty zippers at the leg. There are seven belt loops on either side of the trousers. There are also two front pockets and a hip pocket on either side of the garment.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's trousers and breeches: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 659. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director