NY A87702

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 A87702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2811.22.1000

Mr. George M. Keller
Customs Advisory Services, Inc.
1003 Virginia Avenue
Suite 200
Atlanta, Georgia 30354

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Dioxide from Italy

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated September 10, 1996, on behalf of your client, Selecto Scientific, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is amorphous silicon dioxide in fine white powder form and contains approximately 6% bound water by weight.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Dioxide as submitted will be 2811.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals:... Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals:... Silicon Dioxide: Synthetic silica gel. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director