NY A87703

September 19, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239: A87703

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.1500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Trityl Chloride (CAS 76-83-5) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trityl Chloride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director