NY A87701

January 29, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Bromohexyl trimethyl ammonium bromide from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 6-Bromohexyl trimethyl ammonium bromide will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner