NY A87018

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A87018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr.Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Associate General Counsel
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4796, is a woman's pullover constructed from 90% cotton, 10% polyester openwork mesh knit fabric. The garment has a jewel neckline, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director