NY A87019

September 20, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A87019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Inndustries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4800, is a woman's tank style jumper constructed from 90% cotton, 10% polyester, crocheted fabric (top portion) and 100% cotton, rib knit fabric (bottom portion). The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The dress features oversized armholes, shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director