NY A87017

September 17,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A87017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020

Ms. Meredith Dreyer
Hoser Imports
1265 Folsom Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Dreyer:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996 which was received by U.S. Customs on August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Joe Boxer.

Style #091 is a pair of men's pants. The pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The pants feature an exposed elastic waistband with a jacquard knit logo; two side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for Style #091 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style #091 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director