NY A87016

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A87016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 6703002 FG and described as a crop cardigan, is a woman's blouse composed of 100% cotton brushed french terry knit fabric. The fabric contains more than ten stitches per centimeter when measured in the horizontal and vertical directions.

The blouse features a seven-button full frontal opening, round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and straight hemmed bottom which extends past the waist. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are finished with contrasting twill tape. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director