PD A86052

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A86052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075

Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, NE
Atlanta GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Turkey

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated July 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7261, is a woman's 100% cotton jersey knit pullover. The pullover has a partial zippered opening at the neckline, a drawstring at the top of the mock turtle neck, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and two side seam pockets below the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9%. ,

Style 7261 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director