NY A86053

August 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:I11 A86053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Wendy Martin
Kellwood
600 Kellwood Parkway
Chesterfield, Missouri 63017

RE: The tariff classification of dresses from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated July 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your Halmode division. The samples will be returned as requested.

Style 02-1208 is a woman's dress of 45.2% cotton\38.36% polyester\16.44% rayon. The garment features a cotton bodice with the skirt and self tie being of polyester\rayon. The bodice has a round neck, short sleeves, zippered back and is ornamented with the polyester\rayon fabric. The dress extends mid-calf.

Style 02-1209 is a woman's dress of 46.22% cotton\37.65% polyester\16.13% rayon. The garment features a cotton bodice and polyester\rayon skirt. The bodice features a back pleat, collar, short sleeves and a buttoned front. The dress extends mid-calf. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The garments fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy