PD A86051

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 A86051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton T-shirt from Saipan.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated, August 2, 1996, on behalf of CAT US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. The sample is a T-shirt designated as style number A1763. It is made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The T-shirt has cap sleeves, a crew neck and a straight hemmed bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other T-shirts, women's. The rate of duty will be free.

The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Northern Marina Islands, this merchandise is currently not subject to visa requirement nor quota restriction based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage