NY A83883

JUNE 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A83883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style 65192415 and Style 65193415 - a girl's 100% cotton jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, a back zipper that extends from the neck to the waist, and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style 65192415 will be imported in girl's sizes 4-6X. Style 65193415 will be imported in girl's sizes 7-10.

Style 65192400 and Style 65193400 - a girl's 100% cotton jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, a fourteen front button closure beginning above the high pleated waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 65192400 will be imported in girl's sizes 4-6X. Style 65193400 will be imported in girl's sizes 7-16.

Style 65192414 and Style 65193414 - a girl's 100% cotton jumper. The garment is woven and features adjustable shoulder straps that button to the bib front, a back zipper which extends from the neck to the waist, a front chest patch pocket, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 65192414 will be imported in girl's sizes 4-6X. Style 65193400 will be imported in girl's sizes 7-16.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity