NY A83887

June 7,1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A83887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RW0359 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two zippered chest pockets and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style RW0359 will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style RW0359 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director