NY A83874

June 17, 1996

CLA-2-61:I11 A83874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels Limited
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Tharan:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The sample, style 5345/9345/345, is a woman's pullover of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is waffle type and features short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy