NY A81630

April 18, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81630

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.63.2030

Ms. Carol Sobieray
Sunsoakers, Inc.
P.O. Box 73085
206-2525 Woodview Dr. S.W.
Calgary, Canada T2W 6E4

RE: The tariff classification of three unisex knit garments from Australia.

Dear Ms. Sobieray:

In your letter dated March 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style numbers 201 and 202 are unisex pullovers, which you call "C-Shirts". The pullovers are constructed from 88% nylon, 12% spandex, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 201 is black with short, tubular hemmed green sleeves and features a mock collar. Style 202 is pink with long, tubular hemmed pink sleeves and also features a mock collar. Style 204 is a pair of 88% nylon, 12% spandex, knit unisex shorts, which you call "C-Shorts". The shorts feature an elastic waist and tubular hemmed leg openings. "C-Shirt" logos are on the right sleeves of the pullovers. A "C-short" logo is on the left leg of the shorts.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for styles 201 and 202 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 204 will be 6104.63.2030, which provides for women's shorts, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: other. The duty rate will 29.6% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director