NY A81625

April 16, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Susan Gerstenmaier
Casper Imports
830 Post Road East
Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic picture frame from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gerstenmaier:

In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The merchandise at issue is an earthenware picture frame, item number 611-402D, which is composed of ceramic that is covered with fabric. Further, it is stated that the fabric is then covered by a clear epoxy resin in order to effect a smooth, shiny appearance.

The applicable subheading for the earthenware picture frame, item number 611-402D, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity