NY A81295

APRIL 18, 1996

CLA-2-61:62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A81295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045

O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street
Suite 802
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's jumper and creeper set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of your client Winning Ways, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style I11114, are an infant's jumper and creeper set. The pullover style creeper is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a turtle neck, long sleeves, and a snap crotch with rib knit trim. The jumper is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and features a scoop neckline, a rear three metal snap closure to the waist, and oversize armholes. The skirt portion is gathered at the high waist and has two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumper and creeper set will be imported for infants.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style I11114, will be 6209.20.5045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the creeper, Style I11114, will be 6111.20.6030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The creeper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director