NY A81292

APRIL 12, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A81292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of overalls from Macau.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated March 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 64093724, is a pair of girl's cotton denim overalls. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, and a three metal button closure at both sides. The overalls also have two front patch pockets below the waist, and hemmed leg openings.

You state that the garment will be imported for girls in sizes 7-8, 10-12, 14, and 16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 64093724, will be 6204.62.2050. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

The overalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director