NY A81296

APRIL 10, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A81296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

O'Neill &Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street
Suite 802
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a toddler girl's jumper from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of your client Winning Ways, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style J11114, is a girl's woven denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neck, a rear three metal snap closure to the waist, and oversize armholes. The skirt portion is gathered at the high waist and has two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which the jumper will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T-4T.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style J11114, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls', of cotton fibers, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director