NY A81273

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A81273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. Martijn Kramer
International Trade Advisor
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the United States
One Rockefeller Plaza, Suite 1420
New York NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of Flexible Roof Mortar from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Kramer:

In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples you submit are soft spongy materials, each stated to contain 10% polystyrene, 35% linseed oil, 20% natural fiber, 32% mineral oil and 3% colorant.

The applicable subheading for the Flexible Roof Mortar will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products),not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents/ kg plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director