NY 895477

MARCH 17, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 895477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Joseph M. Cilluffo
Four Star Apparel Inc.
350 Fifth Ave. Suite 915
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a reversible men's jacket from Romania

Dear Mr. Cilluffo:

In your letter dated March 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style TF 211549, is woven on one side and knit on the other. The woven side is made from a 100% cotton flannel plaid fabric. The knitted side is made from an 80% cotton/ 20% polyester blended fleece fabric. The jacket features a full-front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband, a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and slant pockets at the waist on both sides.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's woven anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Romania are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director