NY 895483

March 14, 1994

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 895483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6995

Ms. Sandra L. Marshanke
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of an omelette mix from Canada

Dear Ms. Marshanke:

In your letter dated February 25, 1994, on behalf of Dominion Egg Ltd., Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Specification sheets were submitted with your letter. Product No. 33550, Frozen Western Omelette Mix, is composed of approximately 79 percent pelletized whole eggs, 19 percent diced vegetables (onions, red peppers, and green peppers), and two percent diced ham. The mixture is frozen, and packed in 70-gram styrofoam containers, 60 units per corrugated carton, for sale to the food service industry - restaurants, hotels, hospitals, etc.

The applicable tariff provision for the frozen western omelette mix will be 2106.90.6995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...frozen. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Product Nos. 33500 and 33520, cheese omelette mixes. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, clearly indicating the relative proportions of each ingredient. In addition, state the overall butterfat content for each mix.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director