United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] One of the items is a finished bottom with a treaded outer sole and heel, two others are unfinished bottoms that have outer soles, but no heels or treads, and the fourth is an unfinished bottom with no outer sole at all.

Note that all of these items are considered not legally marked. Three of the samples have cemented-on labels on the outside at the back bearing the marking "Whites Boots, Spokane, WA." They are also marked "Made in Korea" on the outside at the topline. This marking will be covered when the boots are completed in the U.S. Section 134.46 of the Customs Regulations requires that: "In any case in which ... the name of any city or locality in the U.S., ... appears on an imported article ... there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in," "Product of," or other words of similar meaning". (Emphasis added)

The "Made in Korea" marking on the samples is not adequate because: 1. It will be covered by the manufacturing in the U.S. 2. It is not in close proximity to the "Spokane, WA." marking.