NY 889464

September 24, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 889464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.5000; 2921.19.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of (1R)-(-)-10-camphorsulfonic acid (CAS# 35963-20-3) and (1s)-(+)-10-camphorsulfonic acid (CAS# 3144-16-9) from France and 3-dimethyl amino propyl chloride hydrochloride (CAS# 5407-04-5) from Italy.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for (1R)-(-)-10-camphorsulfonic acid and (1s)-(+)-10-camphorsulfonic acid will be 2914.70.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-dimethyl amino propyl chloride hydrochloride will be 2921.19.5000, HTS, which provides for other acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire