NY 889458

September 1, 1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 889458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Mr. Ming Johns
CSK International
P.O. Box 166953
Chicago, IL 60616-6953

RE: The tariff classification of three laminated foam materials for use in the manufacture of heat insulations for soft shell coolers, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Johns:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three representative samples were submitted, a green, a blue and a white. All three are of similar construction, i.e., they all consist of a layer of polyurethane foam sandwiched between a knit nylon shell and a knit nylon lining. They all measure approximately 8mm in width and were informally tested by the New York Customs Laboratory and were found to weigh 292.6g/m2 for the Green, 326.2g/m2 for the Blue and 408.8g/m2 for the White. You provided the following weight ratios for these materials:

Sample Wt. % of Shell Wt. % for Lining Wt. % for Foam

Green 43% 12% 45%

Blue 33% 12% 55%

White 27% 9% 64%

The applicable subheading for all three materials will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director