NY 889465

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 889465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060

Mr. Robert A. Franklin
Mercantile Buyer's Service, Inc.
4715 North 32nd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53209-9483

RE: The tariff classification of utility cutters from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Franklin:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are utility cutters or utility knives with retractable blades. Three of the four samples submitted have scored blade strips. The fourth sample, no. H38, uses a single industrial blade.

The applicable subheading for the utility cutters will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades... The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent

Each utility knife and spare blade or blades are treated as one unit. At present the rate of duty for China is the same as that for Hong Kong. The duty rate is the same whether the cutters are packed one or more to a card.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director