NY 889402

Septmeber 2, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 889402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Account Representative
Expeditors International
P.O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of a Heart Shape Candle from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms.Pritchard:

In your letter dated July 12, 1993, on behalf of your client, Institutional Financing Services Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a Heart Shape Candle measuring approximately 3 inches tall and 3 1/2 inches in diameter. The candle is red with the words, "My Heart Burns for You!" printed on it.

The applicable subheading for the Heart Shape Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director