NY 889396

September 14, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 889396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500

Ms. Janet Ujfalusi
Customs Broker
10912 La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic tableware set from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Ujfalusi:

In your letter received in this office on August 17, 1993, on behalf of your client, Kane Industries Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, a ceramic tableware set, consists of the following:
a) a jumbo cup, valued at $1.20 each, which possesses a looped handle and measures approximately 3.75 inches in height and 5 inches in diameter;
b) a coupe-shape plate, valued at $.55 each, which measures approximately 7.5 inches (19 cm) in diameter.

It is stated that this set will be used principally for serving soup, breakfast cereal and/or other similar food items .

The applicable subheading for this ceramic tableware set will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen and plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $6 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire