NY 889404

September 14, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 889404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.9000

Mr. Arun Taploo
Metratrade Limited
6, Lansing Square, Suite 124
Willowdale, Ontario, - M2J 1T5, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of isobutyl benzene (CAS# 583-93-2) from India.

Dear Mr. Taploo:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for isobutyl benzene will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire