NY 882753

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 882753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4100

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic salt shaker from China.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, on behalf of your client, Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ceramic hen-shape salt shaker which measures about 3 inches high by 4 inches wide. It possesses five small apertures along the top portion of its body and a bottom opening with a stopper.

The applicable subheading for the "hen salt shaker" will be 6912.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware and kitchenware, other than of porcelain or china...salt and pepper shaker sets. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire